云南成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案3

简介云南成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案3
It was a case of emergency.The four-year-old girl awoke and smelled smoke.She couldn't wake her mother, so she dialed "zero", An operator immediately called the fire department.Help was sent, and a tragedy avoided.
 
Days before this emergency, the mother had taught her child how to telephone for help.Children as young as two and one-half years old can be taught to use the phone in emergency situations.Here are some points.
 
Memorizing certain facts is important.Teach your children their names, and the section of town where you live.Try to keep what they learn within their abilities.Simple information, learned well, is better than difficult information only partly learned.
 
Be sure your children know how to use the telephone.They should be taught to dial "zero" for the operator, at the very least.And they should be taught to dial "911" if it is used in your town.
 
Practice over a period of several days.Over-learning is necessary so the child can act automatically in case of emergency.
 
If you would like a booklet giving instructions on calling for help, write Telephone For Help, Box 99, Bowling Green Station, New York, NY 10004.
 
第48题 From this passage, why is it a good idea for children to learn how to use the telephone?
 
A. Children have fun dialin
 
B. Emergencies happen without warnin
 
C. Children can wake their parent
 
D. Dialing can help children with their math stud
 
答案:B
 
解析:从第一段推断,通常许多紧急情况的发生都是不可预料的。第二段描述母女幸免于难,是因为母亲教4岁的孩子拨打紧急电话。由此可见,教小孩子打电话是个好主意,因为突发事件是不可预料的。
 
第49题 Based on this passage, over-learning is good because __________.
 
A. simple information is used
 
B. children should know their names
 
C. it helps children act automatically
 
D. difficult information is only partly learned
 
答案:C
 
解析: 如何教孩子打电话的第三点说明中提到,反复地练习有助于孩子在紧急情况下下意识的操作。
 
第50题 Paragraph 4 talks about dialing "911".This number is probably
 
A. the operator
 
B. an emergency number
 
C. a practice number for children
 
D. used to keep children calm
 
答案:B
 
解析: 本文讲的是教小孩打电话是为了在紧急情况下求助,并且专门提到应当教他们拨打911。由此推断,911是一个救急电话。
 
第51题 What is the main idea of the passage?
 
A. Give instructions on calling for help,
 
B. Partly-learned information is useles
 
C. Teach children how to deal with emergencie
 
D. Keep what children learn within their abilitie
 
答案:C
 
解析: 第一段及全文都说明本文的中心内容是教孩子如何应对紧急情况。
 
第52题 Who cooks dinner?
 
A. The guests who stay in the Camping Groun
 
B. The chef at the camping ground restauran
 
C. The owner of the Camping Groun
 
D. Does not mention at al
 
答案:A
 
解析: 第一段。到那里去的旅游者都喜欢使用那里的厨房设备。可见是客人自己动手做饭。
 
第53题 What does Valley View offer besides the inspiring views?
 
A. Laundry/valet service
 
B. A fitness centr
 
C. Recreation activitie
 
D. Cooking facilitie
 
答案:C
 
解析: 第二段。除了第一段提到的非常方便、实用、周到的生活设施外,离这个野营地不远的别墅村还提供了多种娱乐场所、设施和活动。
 
第54题 The camping grounds overlook __________.
 
A. a tall mountain
 
B. an area between mountains
 
C. a city centre
 
D. a large flat ground
 
答案:B
 
解析: 参见第一段。此题是对词汇的考查。valley意为“山谷”,肯定是在两山之间了。
 
Many seasoned tourists find they don't like staying in hotels, and that they prefer to avoid large cities.Does this description fit you? If the answer is yes, The Mountain View Camping Ground is for you.Our camping grounds overlook the spectacular Hampson Valley.We rent tents, bungalows and roulettes.If DIY yourself is your style brings your own tents or roulettes.All guests enjoy access to cooking facilities, bathrooms with bathing facilities, and a playground for the children.
 
Our panoramic setting offers a wide variety of recreation activities as well as inspiring views of the mountains.Chisom, a quaint summer-resort village, is just 10 minutes by car.Take advantage of the many entertainment, shopping and relaxation opportunities including fitness centres, laundry / valet services, solariums and much more.Have lunch in one of the many restaurants and savor the tasty local cuisine.
 
Mountain View Camping Ground offers fun, relaxation and opportunities for all types of outdoor activities.Call us today to find out how we can make your next holiday perfect.
 
第55题 What type of tourist is described at the beginning of the reading?
 
A. A first time touris
 
B. An old touris
 
C. A tourist who has travelled a lo
 
D. Young tourist
 
答案:C
 
解析:本文是一个野营地为招揽生意而做的广告。由第一段可知,seasoned tourists指那些经常旅游的人们。
 

五、补全对话(共5句,每句满分为3分,共15分)

 
根据中文提示,将对话中缺少的内容写在横线上,这些句子必须符合表达习惯。打句号的地方,用陈述句;打问号的地方,用疑问句。
 
根据下面选项回答下面试题:
 
A. When do you need it
 
B. Do you have any available
 
C. What do you mean
 
D. May I come over tomorrow to take a look
 
E. Can I leave a message
 
F. Can you give me the details about it
 
G. that's probably it
 
H. that's exactly what you want
 
Sarah: Hello. I'm calling to rent an apartment you advertised.
 
Manager: Yes. What kind of apartment are you interested in?
 
Sarah: I' m interested in a one-bedroom apartment. 56___________?
 
Manager: Yes, I have one. 57__________?
 
Sarah: Sometime around next week. 58__________ ?
 
Manager: Well, it's a one-bedroom apartment. The monthly rent is $650, with a $300 security
 
deposit. You pay electricity only. Gas and water is included. You can use a sheltered parking space at no extra charge. And ...__________59
 
Sarah: Sounds good. 60__________?
 
Manager: Sure. See you tomorrow then.
 
第56题简答 填入(56)处的最佳答案是()。
 
A. When do you need it
 
B. Do you have any available
 
C. What do you mean
 
D. May I come over tomorrow to take a look
 
E. Can I leave a message
 
F. Can you give me the details about it
 
G. that's probably it
 
H. that's exactly what you want
 
答案:B
 
第57题简答 填入(57)处的最佳答案是()。
 
A. When do you need it
 
B. Do you have any available
 
C. What do you mean
 
D. May I come over tomorrow to take a look
 
E. Can I leave a message
 
F. Can you give me the details about it
 
G. that's probably it
 
H. that's exactly what you want
 
答案:A
 
第58题简答 填入(58)处的最佳答案是()。
 
A. When do you need it
 
B. Do you have any available
 
C. What do you mean
 
D. May I come over tomorrow to take a look
 
E. Can I leave a message
 
F. Can you give me the details about it
 
G. that's probably it
 
H. that's exactly what you want
 
答案:F
 
第59题简答 填入(59)处的最佳答案是()。
 
A. When do you need it
 
B. Do you have any available
 
C. What do you mean
 
D. May I come over tomorrow to take a look
 
E. Can I leave a message
 
F. Can you give me the details about it
 
G. that's probably it
 
H. that's exactly what you want
 
答案:G
 
第60题简答 填入(60)处的最佳答案是()。
 
A. When do you need it
 
B. Do you have any available
 
C. What do you mean
 
D. May I come over tomorrow to take a look
 
E. Can I leave a message
 
F. Can you give me the details about it
 
G. that's probably it
 
H. that's exactly what you want
 
答案:D
 

六、书面表达(满分30分)

 
第61题 你(Li Yuan)从报纸上得知某公司在招聘英文秘书,你愿意应聘。给曾经在这个公 司工作过的一个朋友(Tom)写封信,询问有关信息。内容包括:
 
(1)说明在哪儿获得招聘信息。
 
(2)说明为什么愿意应聘。
 
(3)询问有关该公司的信息。
 
答案:Dear Tom,
 
How are you these days? And how is your new job?
 
I am busy on job-hunting these days. I just read an advertisement in the newspaper that the company you worked before needs an English secretary.
 
You once told me that it is a good company. The working environment suits young people. And it locates at downtown. So I am thinking of applying for it.
 
Could you tell me something about the development of the company in these years and the salary comparing with other companies? Do I have to work long hours?
 
I am looking forward to hearing from you.
 
Yours,
 
Li Yuan

报名须知

1、在本网站报名后:可以享受函授站从复习、报名、考试、录取的全程指导

2、在本网站报名后:可以获得函授站提供免费的复习辅导资料

3、在本网站报名后:可以享受函授站提供免费的考前培训,录取率达95%

4、在本网站报名后:符合条件可免试入学及降分录取,年满25周岁降20分录取

5、在本网站报名后:可以提前了解录取后的学习方式、好不好毕业等问题

6、在本网站报名后:指导老师2个工作日内联系您确认信息,报名费100元。

7、若您还对成考报名还有不清楚的地方,可以先进行报名,报名后指导老师会逐一解答。

在线报名