云南成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案2

简介云南成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案2
第31题单选 填入(31)处的最佳答案是()。
 
A. for
 
B. with
 
C. by
 
D. as
 
答案:B
 
解析:这里表示伴随状态,应用with。原文大意是,跟一个面无表情的人去打猎,……
 
第32题单选 填入(32)处的最佳答案是()。
 
A. say
 
B. speak
 
C. tell
 
D. talk
 
答案:C
 
解析:C say意为“说”;speak意为“发言”;tell意为“告诉”;talk意为“谈话”。根据原文,可直接排除speak和talk。say和tell的区别是,say表示所说的内容,通常陈述说者原话,tell把信息传达给别人。根据原文,你根本不知道他要什么。
 
第33题单选 填入(33)处的最佳答案是()。
 
A. united
 
B. related
 
C. contacted
 
D. associated
 
答案:D
 
解析:united意为“一致的,统一的”;related意为“有关系的”;contact with意为“ 与……联系/接触”;associate with意为“与……相联系”,根据原文,一旦脸红与尴尬联系在一起,……
 
第34题单选 填入(34)处的最佳答案是()。
 
A. more
 
B. that
 
C. less
 
D. so
 
答案:C
 
第35题单选 填入(35)处的最佳答案是()。
 
A. ashamed
 
B. disappointed
 
C. satisfied
 
D. pleased
 
答案:A
 
解析:C、A最后一句话两个空连起来分析,先分析后者。全文试图分析人类脸红的原因。人类脸红也是自我意识情感的反映,诸如内疚、羞愧、尴尬等等。所以,如果有人从不感到羞耻,那我们可能很少会相信这个人。less likely to trust很少会相信。
 

四、阅读理解(共15小题,每题3分,共45分)

 
阅读下列短文,然后根据短文的内容从每小题的四个选项中选出最佳的一项。
 
June came and the hay (干草) was almost ready for cutting. On Midsummer's Eve, which was a Saturday, Mr. Jones went into Willington and got so drunk at the Red Lion that he did not come back until midday on Sunday. His men had milked the cows in the early morning and then had gone out chatting without bothering to feed the animals. When Mr. Jones got back, he immediately went to sleep on the living-room sofa with the "News of the World" over his face. When evening came, the animals were still not fed. At last, they could stand no longer. One of the cows broke into the door of the storehouse with her horns and all the animals began to help themselves to the grains.
 
It was just then that Mr. Jones woke up. The next moment he and his four men were in the storehouse with whips in their hands, whipping in all directions. This was more than the hungry animals would bear. Together, though nothing of the kind had been planned beforehand, they jumped upon their masters. Mr. Jones and his men suddenly found themselves being struck with the horns and kicked from all sides. The situation was quite out Of their control. They had never seen these animals act like this before. This sudden rebellion of the creatures, which they were used
 
to beating and whipping just as they chose, frightened them. After only a moment or two, they gave up trying to defend themselves. A minute later all five of them were in full fright down the road with the animals running after them joyfully.
 
第36题单选 The four men did not feed the cows because __________.
 
A. they had not cut the hay yet
 
B. M Jones wasn't at home
 
C. they did not have time to feed them
 
D. the cows had fed themselves
 
答案:B
 
解析:这是一个幽默小故事。第一段。文中说乔恩先生在仲夏夜喝醉了酒,直到第二天
 
第37题单选 The cows broke into the storehouse because__________.
 
A. they did not like their masters
 
B. M Jones forgot to lock the door
 
C. they were kept in the cow-house too long
 
D. they were too hungry to wait for the feed
 
答案:D
 
解析:第一段。牛一整天都没有吃到东西,实在忍受不了了,便冲破了仓库的门。
 
第38题单选 What the five men finally do with the cows?
 
A. They chased and drove the cows awa
 
B. They continued beating the cow
 
C. They gave up the defense and ran awa
 
D. They gave in and fed the cow
 
答案:C
 
解析:第二段。乔恩先生和他的四个工人手拿皮鞭冲入仓库抽打他们的牛。
 
第39题单选 We can learn from the passage that___________.
 
A. the cows often ran out to look for food
 
B. the cows often had fights with their masters
 
C. M Jones and his men often beat the cows
 
D. M Jones and his men often forgot to feed the cows
 
答案:C
 
解析:第二段。事情一发生,他们立刻人手一根鞭。作者描述他们从没见过这些牛如此大胆地反抗,以及描述他们已经习惯了随意鞭打这些牛。这些都证实了一点,即乔恩和他的工人经常鞭打牛。
 
Stress makes a person want to stop whatever they are doing, try to relax, and become calm again.Too much stress results in physical, emotional, and mental health problems.
 
There are numerous physical effects of stress.Stress can affect the heart.It can increase the pulse rate, make the heart miss beats, and can cause high blood pressure.Stress can affect the respiratory system.It can lead to asthma.It can cause a person to breathe too fast, resulting in a loss of important carbon dioxide.Stress can affect the stomach.It can cause stomach aches and problems digesting food.These are only a few examples of the wide range of illnesses and symptoms resulting from stress.
 
Emotions are also easily affected by stress.People suffering from stress often feel anxious.They may have panic attacks.They may feel tired all the time.When people are under stress, they often overreact to little problems.For example, a normally gentle parent under a lot of stress at work may yell at a child for dropping a glass of juice.Stress can make people angry, moody, or nervous.
 
Long-term stress can lead to a variety of serious mental illnesses.Depression, an extreme feeling of sadness and hopelessness, can be the result of continued and increasing stress.Alcoholism and other addictions often develop as a result of overuse of alcohol or drugs to try to relieve stress.Eating disorders, such as anorexia, are sometimes caused by stress and are often made worse by stress.If stress is allowed to continue, then one's mental health is put at risk.
 
It is obvious that stress is a serious problem.It attacks the body.So, reduce stress: stop the world and rest for a while.
 
第40题 Which of the following parts of the body does not have physical problems caused by stress?
 
A. the arms
 
B. the stomach
 
C. the lungs
 
D. the heart
 
答案:A
 
解析:本文讲的是压力给人们带来的危害。第二段提到,压力可以给人的身体内部的各个器官带来伤害,但未提到手臂。
 
第41题 Choose the best answer to explain how alcoholism is caused by stress.
 
A. alcohol is popular
 
B. alcohol is similar to medicine
 
C. alcohol is a chemical
 
D. alcohol is used to relieve stress
 
答案:D
 
解析: 第四段中提到,压力常会使人对酒精或毒品有强烈的依赖,以寻求解脱。
 
第42题 Stress can affect the respiratory system by __________.
 
A. decreasing the pulse rate
 
B. a loss of carbon dioxide
 
C. causing breathing problems
 
D. causing asthma
 
答案:C
 
解析: 第二段中提到,压力会影响到呼吸(respiratory)系统,会引起哮喘症(asthma),使人呼吸加快。
 
第43题 Symptoms of emotional stress include __________.
 
A. feeling joyous
 
B. feeling hungry
 
C. feeling thirsty
 
D. feeling tired
 
答案:D
 
解析: 第三段中提到,压力会使人在情感上出现问题,如焦躁、不安、厌烦(feelingtired)等。
 
Above all know your audience and match what you say to their needs.Creating your presentation with your audience in mind will assure that your audience will follow you.If your presentation doesn't appeal to your audience- no matter how well you have developed your presentation-- your presentation will fall on deaf ears.This leads us to the next rule: Know your material thoroughly.Your material needs to be second nature to you.Practice and rehearse your presentation with friends, in front of a mirror, and with colleagues.If you are speaking in a second language, make sure that you record yourself and listen to a number of times before going to practice with a native speaker (if possible).
 
Remember that you are an actor when presenting.Make sure that not only your physical appearance is appropriate to the occasion, but also the tone you use is well chosen.If your topic is serious, be solemn.However, it's always a good idea to begin your presentation with an ice-breaker.Don't worry about making friends, rather lead the audience through your materials in a calm and relaxed manner.Speak slowly and clearly, and remember to address everyone in the audience - even the person the farthest away from you.
 
To achieve the above goals follow these tips when giving your presentation:
 
● Speak with conviction.Believe what you are saying and you will persuade your audience.
 
● Do not read from notes.Referring to notes is fine, but do so only briefly.
 
● Maintain eye contact with your audience.Making direct eye contact with individuals will help them feel as if they are participating in your presentation.
 
● Bring handouts.Don't just use a PowerPoint presentation.Provide audience members with handouts of the most important materials so they can keep your most
 
important takeaways in mind.
 
● Know when to stop.This cannot be underestimated.You need to make your case, but continuing for too long will only ensure that the audience forgets what you have said.
 
第44题 What is the most important thing to remember when making a presentation?
 
A. Match your presentation to the needs of your audienc
 
B. Make sure to wear your best clothe
 
C. Bring detailed handout
 
D. Know your material thoroughl
 
答案:A
 
解析:本文讲的是演讲时应注意的问题。第一段第一句。Above all首先,最重要的是。首先要知道你的听众是谁,他们的需要是什么。你的演讲内容、风格、语气等要同他们的要求一致。
 
第45题 Handouts are important because __________
 
A. they have your contact information written on them
 
B. they contain the key takeaways of your presentation
 
C. they provide pictures for the audience to look at
 
D. they can be used for audience to take notes
 
答案:B
 
解析: 参见第四个要点。把你演讲的要点打印出来发给听众,他们会带回去看。所以很重要。
 
第46题 What should you do before your practice in a second language?
 
A. Take photos of you presentin
 
B. Record yourself presentin
 
C. Read through your presentatio
 
D. Read aloud to your foreign friend
 
答案:B
 
解析: 参见第一段的结尾。如果要用第二语言演讲,最好先自己录音,调整之后再讲给别人听。
 
第47题 Why should you know when to stop?
 
A. Because you need res
 
B. Because audience may fall aslee
 
C. Because you may be tired for talking too lon
 
D. Because it can make audience remember what you sai
 
答案:D
 
解析: 参见最后一个要点。不要持续不断地说,要知道在什么地方应该停顿,好让听众记住你所说的。

报名须知

1、在本网站报名后:可以享受函授站从复习、报名、考试、录取的全程指导

2、在本网站报名后:可以获得函授站提供免费的复习辅导资料

3、在本网站报名后:可以享受函授站提供免费的考前培训,录取率达95%

4、在本网站报名后:符合条件可免试入学及降分录取,年满25周岁降20分录取

5、在本网站报名后:可以提前了解录取后的学习方式、好不好毕业等问题

6、在本网站报名后:指导老师2个工作日内联系您确认信息,报名费100元。

7、若您还对成考报名还有不清楚的地方,可以先进行报名,报名后指导老师会逐一解答。

在线报名