云南成考高起专《英语》练习题及答案2

简介云南成考高起专《英语》练习题及答案2

四、阅读理解(共15小题;每题2分,共30分。)

 
阅读下列短文,然后根据短文的内容从每小题的四个选择项中选出最佳的一项,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边的括弧里。
 
A
 
First there was learning. This has always been an important part of human life. By imitating their parents, children learned to hunt, to make tools, and to take care of themselves and others.
 
Next came education. This was possible only after people developed language. Then adults could explain how to do things. They could talk about traditions, beliefs, and ceremonies of the group. Still, education was oral. Children could learn only what their teachers could remember.
 
Finally, schools were created. They came into being because writing was invented. The first system for writing appeared about 3,500 B.C. in Sumeria, a land that is now Iraq. The Sumerians also invented a system for calculating with numbers. About 500 years later, the Egyptians discovered writing and calculation, too. And shortly after that, both the Sumerians and the Egyptians started schools. Being able to read and write they allowed people to learn anything that could be recorded. But the early systems were complicated. Children couldn‘t learn them just by watching. That’s why schools became a necessity.
 
Those first students learned reading, writing, and calculation. Having these skills gave people great power over those who did not have them. Some 5,000 years later, this is still true.
 
( )51. The main idea of this article is that schools ________.
 
A. had great power B. became necessary for learning
 
C. taught children to hunt D. developed language
 
答案:B
 
( )52. You can decide from the article that schools have ________.
 
A. made education difficult B. held back learning
 
C. imitated parents D. advanced human skills
 
答案:D
 
( )53. What happened before Egyptians discovered calculation?
 
A. Egyptians discovered writing. B. Egyptians started schools.
 
C. Sumerians invented writing. D. Sumerians started schools.
 
答案:C
 
( )54. Education became possible only with the development of _______.
 
A. learning B. language C. calculation D. clocks
 
答案:B
 
B
 
Once a landlord wanted to plant garlic in his fields. He found a group of boys and asked them to do the work for him. At lunch time he did not invite the boys to have lunch with his family. The boys had to sit by the door and have lunch on the ground. The landlord was afraid that other people would see the bad food for the boys. So with a smile on his face he said to them: “Boys, go and eat in the house. This is for your food. If you eat here by the door, the dogs will bite you.” The boys were surprised. But they said nothing and went to eat in the house. The landlord was quite pleased.
 
Supper time came and the boys went into the house again. When they walked past the landlord‘s room, they looked in through the window. What do you think they saw there? They saw a big table with white bread and all kinds of good food on it. The landlord and his family were sitting around the table and eating their dinner. But the food for the boys was bad. The boys were very angry. They wanted to teach the landlord a lesson. So they decided to plant his garlic upside down. And that was what they did the next day.
 
A few days later the garlic was coming out everywhere but not in the landlord‘s fields. The landlord was very surprised and asked the boys why this was so. “The garlic is afraid that the dogs will bite it,” the boys answered.
 
( )55. The landlord asked the boys to come because ________.
 
A. he wanted them to plant garlic for him
 
B. he wanted to invite them to have lunch with his family
 
C. he wanted to tell them to sit by the door
 
D. he wanted them to plant vegetables for him
 
答案:A
 
( )56. The landlord asked the boys to eat in the house because _______.
 
A. he was afraid the dog would eat their food
 
B. he was afraid the dog would bite them
 
C. he thought other people would see the bad food for the boys
 
D. he was afraid the boys would play with the dog
 
答案:C
 
( )57. The next day the boys planted the landlord‘s garlic upside down because _______.
 
A. they did not know how to plant it
 
B. they wanted to teach the landlord a lesson
 
C. they were afraid the dogs would bite it
 
D. they made a mistake
 
答案:B
 
( )58. A few days later the landlord‘s garlic did not come out because ________.
 
A. the garlic was afraid the dogs would bite it
 
B. the boys had planted it upside down
 
C. the boys had not planted it at all
 
D. the boys had not watered it
 
答案:B
 
The International Olympic Committee (IOC) said on February 9 it would award its highest honour to Arthur Ashe, the tennis star and human rights fighter who died on February 6 of AIDS. He was 49.
 
The award, called the Olympic Order, is awarded to sportsmen and others for service to the Olympics and its principled.
 
Ashe never participated in the Olympics, but IOC president Juan Antonio Samaranch said: “I think he was really a thorough Olympian.”
 
Ashe is the first black man to win Wimbledon and the only black to win the Australian US open titles.
 
Last April 8, he announced he had AIDS, which he got from a blood transfusion during a heart operation in 1983.
 
Ashe often worked for racial equality in and out of sports. He said the happiest moment of his life was not winning Wimbledon, but when Nelson Mandela—South Africa‘s antiapartheid (反種族隔離的) leader—was freed from jail in 1990.
 
A quote from Ashe: “I have good days and bad days. My ratio of good days to bad days is about six to one.”
 
( )59. The underlined word “award” in the first paragraph means “________”。
 
A. send a telegraph B. give a prize
 
C. congratulate somebody D. be in memory of somebody
 
答案:B
 
( )60. Arthur Ashe ________.
 
A. won Olympic gold medals in tennis
 
B. took part in several Olympic Games
 
C. was a famous sportsman in the Olympic Games which was held in South Africa
 
D. had not been in any Olympic games
 
答案:D
 
( )61. ________ made Ashe happier than anything else.
 
A. Nelson Mandela‘s freedom
 
B. Winning the Australian US open titles
 
C. Juan Antonio Samaranch‘ s congratulation
 
D. His good days in his life
 
答案:A
 
( )62. Which is correct?
 
A. There were as many good days in his life as bad days.
 
B. His good days were equal to his bad days.
 
C. He had more good days in all his life than bad days.
 
D. He had six good days in all his life.
 
答案:C
 
D
 
For some time past, it has been widely accepted that babies—and other creatures—learn to do things because certain acts lead to “rewards”, there is no reason to doubt that this is true. But it used also to be widely believed that effective rewards, at least in the early time, had to be directly connected to such basic physiological “drives” as thirst or hunger. In other words, a baby would learn if he needed food or drink or some sort of physical comfort, not otherwise.
 
It is now clear that this is not so. Babies will learn to behave in ways that produce results in the world with no reward except success in sight.
 
Papousek began his studies by using milk in the normal way to “reward” the babies and so teach them to carry out some movements, such as turning the head to one side or the other. Then he noticed that a baby who had had enough to drink would refuse the milk but would still go on making, the learned response with clear signs of pleasure. So he began to study the children‘s responses in situations where no milk was provided. He quickly found that children as young as four months would learn to turn their heads to right or left if the movement “turned on” some lights—and indeed that they were able to learn some more turns to bring about this result, for example, two left or two right, or even to make as many as three turns to one side.
 
Papousek‘ s light experiment was placed directly in front of the babies and he made the interesting observation that sometimes they would not turn back to watch the light closely although they would “smile and speak” when the light was on. Papousek concluded that it was not the sight of the lights which pleased them. It was the success they were achieving in solving the problem, in mastering the skill, and then there is a basic human nature to make sense of the world and bring it under control.
 
( )63. According to the writer, babies learn to do things which _______.
 
A. will satisfy their surprise B. will meet their physical needs
 
C. are directly connected to pleasure D. will bring them a feeling of success
 
答案:D
 
( )64. Papousek noticed in his studies that a baby _________.
 
A. would make learned responses when it saw the milk
 
B. would continue the simple movements without being given milk
 
C. would turn its head to right or left when it had enough to drink
 
D. would carry out learned movements when it had enough to drink
 
答案:B
 
( )65. The babies would “smile and speak” at the lights because ________.
 
A. they succeeded in “turning on” the lights
 
B. the sight of lights was interesting
 
C. they need not turn back to watch the lights
 
D. the lights were directly connected to some basic “drives”
 
答案:A
 

五、补全对话(共5句;每句满分为3分,共15分。)

 
根据中文提示,将对话中缺少的内容下在线上。这些句子必须符合英语表达习惯。打句号的地方,用陈述句;打问号的地方,用疑问句。
 
提示:Joe和Henry谈起报上的一篇文章,Henry问什么报,什么文章。他没用读完这篇文章,但标识下午要读,然后告别。
 
Joe :Hi, have you read today‘s newspaper?
 
Henry:_________66___________?
 
Joe :The People‘s Daily.
 
Henry:________67__________. But I only looked through it while having lunch.
 
Joe :Did you notice an interesting article?
 
Henry:___________68___________?
 
Joe :About air pollution.
 
Henry:________69__________. On which page?
 
Joe :On page 5. At the bottom.
 
Henry:Good. I‘ll read it this afternoon.
 
Joe :Don‘t forget to tell me what you think after reading it.
 
Henry:Sure. __________70__________.
 
Joe :See you.
 
66.答案:Which one (do you mean)
 
67.答案:Yes, I did
 
68.答案:What article / What is it about
 
69.答案:Sorry, I didn‘t
 
70.答案:See you later
 

六、书面表达(共30分)

 
写一篇记述在海滨度周末的日记,内容包括以下几点:初夏,风和日丽;有很多游人和小船,我门捡贝壳(shell);日光浴(sun bathe)玩得很愉快。
 
注意:(1)行文要流暢;
 
(2)要符合日记的格式;
 
(3)词数为100左右。
 
答案:June 18, 2002, Saturday Fine
 
Yesterday some of my classmates and I spent our weekend at the seaside.
 
It was sunny and a little hot, but the water was too cool to swim in. The sea was blue and calm. It shone merrily under the bright sun. There were boats floating here and there. People in them laughed and sang happily.
 
We took off our shoes and went into the cool water. We walked along the beach in the water. Some girls looked for shells on the shore. Then we lay down and bathed in the sun or played games until it was time to go home.
 
We all enjoyed a pleasant time at the seaside.

报名须知

1、在本网站报名后:可以享受函授站从复习、报名、考试、录取的全程指导

2、在本网站报名后:可以获得函授站提供免费的复习辅导资料

3、在本网站报名后:可以享受函授站提供免费的考前培训,录取率达95%

4、在本网站报名后:符合条件可免试入学及降分录取,年满25周岁降20分录取

5、在本网站报名后:可以提前了解录取后的学习方式、好不好毕业等问题

6、在本网站报名后:指导老师2个工作日内联系您确认信息,报名费100元。

7、若您还对成考报名还有不清楚的地方,可以先进行报名,报名后指导老师会逐一解答。

在线报名