云南成考高起专《英语》练习题及答案1

简介云南成考高起专《英语》练习题及答案1

一、语音知识(共5小题;每题1.5分,共7.5分。)

 
在下列每组单词中,有一个单词的划线部分与其他单词的划线部分的读音不同。找出这个词,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边括弧里。
 
( )1.A. across B. away C. agree D. able
 
答案:D
 
( )2.A. training B. brain C. remain D. said
 
答案:D
 
( )3.A. cow B. throw C. low D. own
 
答案:A
 
( )4.A. pleasure B. sure C. Russia D. procession
 
答案:A
 
( )5.A. till B. wide C. polite D. decide
 
答案:A

 

二、词汇与语法知识(共25小题;每题1.5分,共37.5分。)

 
从每小题的四个选择项中,选出最佳的一项,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边的括弧里。
 
( )6. The flowers in our school _______ the beauty of our campus.
 
A. add B. add to C. add up to D. add up
 
答案:A
 
( )7. The boy wanted to ride his bicycle in the street, but his mother told him _______.
 
A. not to B. not to do C. not do it D. do not to
 
答案:A
 
( )8. She thought I was talking about her daughter, ______, in fact, I was talking about my daughter.
 
A. whom B. where C. which D. while
 
答案:D
 
( )9. You don‘t need to describe her. I _______ her several times.
 
A. had met B. have met C. met D. meet
 
答案:B
 
( )10. Can you believe that in _______ a rich country _______ there should be many poor people?
 
A. such; such B. such; so C. so; so D. so; such
 
答案:B
 
( )11. Paul doesn‘t have to be made ________. He always works hard.
 
A. learn B. to learn C. learned D. learning
 
答案:B
 
( )12.—There were already five people in the car but they managed to take me as well.—It _______ a comfortable journey.
 
A. can‘t be B. shouldn’t be C. mustn‘t have been D. couldn’t have been
 
答案:D
 
( )13. If by any chance someone comes to see me, ask them to leave a _______.
 
A. message B. letter C. sentence D. notice
 
答案:A
 
( )14. _______, Mother will wait for him to have dinner together.
 
A. However late is he B. However he is late
 
C. However is he late D. However late he is
 
答案:D
 
( )15. Alice, why didn‘t you come yesterday?
 
I , but I had an unexpected visitor.
 
A. had B. would C. was going to D. did
 
答案:C
 
( )16.—Who is Jerry Cooper?
 
— _______? I saw you shaking hands with him at the meeting.
 
A. Don‘t you meet him yet B. Hadn’t you met him yet
 
C. Didn‘t you meet him yet D. Haven’t you met him yet
 
答案:D
 
( )17. We agreed ________ here but so far she hasn‘t turned up yet.
 
A. having met B. meeting C. to meet D. to have met
 
答案:C
 
( )18. What did you think of her speech?
 
She _______for one hour but didn‘t _______ much.
 
A. spoke; speak B. spoke; say C. said; speak D. said; say
 
答案:C
 
( )19. After living in Paris for fifty years he returned to the small town _______ he grew up as a child.
 
A. which B. where C. that D. when
 
答案:B
 
( )20. As she _______ the newspaper, Granny ________ asleep.
 
A. read; was falling B. was reading; fell
 
C. was reading; was falling D. read; fell
 
答案:B
 
( )21. How beautifully she sings! I have never heard ________.
 
A. the better voice B. a good voice
 
C. the best voice D. a better voice
 
答案:D
 
( )22. Wait till you are more ________. It‘s better to be sure than sorry.
 
A. inspired B. satisfied C. calm D. certain
 
答案:D
 
( )23.—Hi, Tracy, you look tired.
 
—I am tired. I _______ the living room all day.
 
A. painted B. had painted C. have been painting D. have painted
 
答案:C
 
( )24.—How was your recent visit to Qingdao?
 
—It was great. We visited some friends, and spent the _______ days at the seaside.
 
A. few last sunny B. last few sunny
 
C. last sunny few D. few sunny last
 
答案:B
 
( )25. I first met Lisa three years ago. She ________ at a radio shop at the time.
 
A. has worked B. was working C. had been working D. had worked
 
答案:B
 
( )26.—When can I come for the photos? I need them tomorrow afternoon.
 
—They _______ be ready by 12:00.
 
A. can B. should C. might D. need
 
答案:B
 
( )27. Yesterday Alice ________ a wallet on her way to school.
 
A. picked up B. picked out C. throw away D. kick away
 
答案:A
 
( )28. While standing there, the nice girl found the stranger‘s eyes _______ her.
 
A. fixed up B. looked at C. stared at D. glared at
 
答案:C
 
( )29. _______ we‘ll go camping tomorrow depends on the weather.
 
A. If B. Whether C. That D. Where
 
答案:B
 
( )30. The girl cried out: “I ________ go out today.”
 
A. had better not to B. had rather not
 
C. would rather not to D. would rather not
 
答案:D
 

三、完形填空(共20小题;每题1.5分,共30分。)

 
通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。从每小题的四个选项中选出可填入相应空白处的最佳选择,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边括号里。
 
If we were asked exactly what we were doing a year ago, we should probably have to say that we could not remember. But if we had kept a book and written in it an account of _31_ each day, we should be able to give an answer _32_ the question.
 
It is the same in the history. _33_ have been forgotten because we do not have any written account of them. Sometimes men _34_ a record of the important happenings in _35_ country, _36_ often it was destroyed by fire or in a war. Sometimes there was never any written record at all because the people _37_ did not know how to write. For example, we know _38_ the people who lived in China 4,000 years ago, because they could write and _39_ written records for these who live _40_ them. But we know _41_ nothing about the people who lived even 200 years ago in Central Africa, because they _42_.
 
Sometimes, of course, even if the people cannot write, they may know something of the past. They have learned about it from _43_ people, and often songs and dances and stories have been made about the most important happenings, and these have been sung and acted and told _44_ many generations (後代)。 Most people are proud to tell _45_ their fathers did in the past. This we may call “remembered history”。 _46_ has now been written down. It is not so exact _47_ so valuable to us _48_ written history is, because words are much more easily _49_ when used again and again in speech than copied in writing. But _50_ no written records, such spoken stories are often very helpful.
 
( )31.A. what to do B. what we did C. how to do D. how we did
 
答案:B
 
( )32.A. for B. in C. on D. to
 
答案:D
 
( )33.A. all things B. Many things C. More D. Much
 
答案:B
 
( )34.A. did keep B. should keep C. would keep D. were keeping
 
答案:A
 
( )35.A. our B. your C. their D. his
 
答案:C
 
( )36.A. still B. but C. even D. or
 
答案:B
 
( )37.A. when and where B. of when and where C. that time and place D. of that time and place
 
答案:D
 
( )38.A. a good deal about B. a lot of about C. many D. much
 
答案:A
 
( )39.A. left B. gave C. leave D. send
 
答案:C
 
( )40.A. before B. after C. later D. for
 
答案:B
 
( )41.A. almost B. most C. at most D. mostly
 
答案:A
 
( )42.A. have not learned to write B. have learned to write
 
C. had learned how to write D. had not learned to write
 
答案:D
 
( )43.A. older B. the oldest C. outside D. most
 
答案:A
 
( )44.A. by B. about C. for D. within
 
答案:C
 
( )45.A. how B. which C. that D. what
 
答案:D
 
( )46.A. Some of it B. Some of them C. All of it D. Many of them
 
答案:A
 
( )47.A. and B. or C. yet D. even
 
答案:B
 
( )48.A. as B. that C. such D. so
 
答案:A
 
( )49.A. moved B. forgotten C. recited D. changed
 
答案:D
 
( )50.A. where B. there C. where there are D. where they are
 
答案:C

报名须知

1、在本网站报名后:可以享受函授站从复习、报名、考试、录取的全程指导

2、在本网站报名后:可以获得函授站提供免费的复习辅导资料

3、在本网站报名后:可以享受函授站提供免费的考前培训,录取率达95%

4、在本网站报名后:符合条件可免试入学及降分录取,年满25周岁降20分录取

5、在本网站报名后:可以提前了解录取后的学习方式、好不好毕业等问题

6、在本网站报名后:指导老师2个工作日内联系您确认信息,报名费100元。

7、若您还对成考报名还有不清楚的地方,可以先进行报名,报名后指导老师会逐一解答。

在线报名